Lower Pitts Farmhouse

Knighton

Stanage

Location
Reached along Pitts Lane, a narrow road running for 1/4 mile south off the Ludlow Road at Milebrook. Farmhouse set above and with gable end to the lane.

Probably C17 with later alterations.

Exterior
Low box-frame farmhouse, 1-storey and attic, roughcast south-west elevation, 2-storey north-east elevation with north-west exposed timber-frame. Low stone cross gable to south-east end, stone gable to north-west end. Modern slate roof with undulating ridge, large square roughcast stone stack to centre of south-west elevation with stepped brick base to brick stem. Brick stack to north-east elevation, stone stack heightened in brick to cross gable. 1-storey hipped roof extension to south-east corner. 3 pitched roof dormers with casement windows to south-west elevation. Modern metal frame casements between roughcast buttresses, modern door, modern metal window frames to north-east elevation and modern door under pitched hood. Second door blocked to right. Entrance and casement window to north-west end wall.