Lodge to Stanage Park (formerly a School)

Knighton

Stanage

At the north entrance to Stanage Park from the Knighton to Ludlow Road.

History
Much altered and partly rebuilt early C19 lodge, probaly by H Repton. Subsequently converted to school use and now a private house.

Exterior
Single storey rubble front with open arcade and two storey rubble gabled cross range to right, rebuilt as indicated by uneven masonry at south-east corner and modern lintels. Tiled roof, plain bargeboards with pendant and finial; projecting boxed eaves, modern diagonally set brick chimney stack and 2 cylindrical ventilators. Deeply chamfered 4-bay arcade with lean-to tiled roof (larger in original design and possibly went around 3 sides); right hand arch blocked and part glazed. Casement windows to back wall of arcade and 2 timber and glazed doors to right; a third boarded door to former cloakroom to left. Assorted 2- and 3-light timber windows to cross range. 2 blocked pointed openings to north elevation; large Gothic glazed window to south elevation with Tudor hood mould. Later pitched roof to extension to west. Sunken driveway on each side is flanked by coursed rubble revetment walls and 3 pairs of rubble gate piers with freestone copings.