Outer Gateway , Walls, and Outbuilding at Stable Courtyard to Stanage Park

Knighton

Stanage

At the top of the north drive immediately to east of the fishpond.

Exterior
Picturesque castle style. Coursed rubble Tudor arched gateway with flanking battlemented towers, cylindrical to north and square to south; two stair lights to cylindrical tower. Crow-stepped battlements to centre above chamfered arch with voussoirs; shield (possibly reset) reads:- "CR MDCCCVII". Attached screen walls lead off in five directions: to west, coursed rubble wall to gateway with framing piers; to east, with stepped parapet adjoining south end of main house plus a small ER VII letter box set into wall; plain rubble screen wall north; small screen wall to south-east and another higher to south-west adjoining. 2-storey coursed rubble slate-roofed outbuilding with outer crow stepped gable and plain gable behind. Further single-storey rubble outbuilding adjoins stable courtyard north side.