Stable Courtyard at Stanage Park

Knighton

Stanage

Location
Attached by a screen wall and gateway to the south end of the house and completing the sweep of the entrance facade. Enclosed on all four sides with entries to east (with rubble gate piers) and to west.

Probably 1845 by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury, older origins and later additions.

Exterior
Picturesque castle style. The dominant building is the rubble square coach-house with battlemented parapet to north-east angle. Coursed rubble with some freestone dressings. East side (facing park) has advanced porch with battlemented false parapet, pointed arch doorway. Blocked window above with Tudor hood mould; similar opening with glazed sash to north side. Cambered-head door to west side with blocked opening above. 4-bay buttressed wall with stepped parapet to ends and blocked slit windows, continues loft to end with round corner tower (crenellations removed. Within the courtyard is a single-storey rubble structure adjoining coach house to south with modern roof, continuing around to south side of courtyard in similar style with recessed centre. Square tower to south west angle with single door and window to ground floor. Screen wall along west side (crenellations removed) with flat headed door opening. 4-bay slate-roofed timber-frame range to north side with 1 plain and 1 stepped gable; brick nogged timberwork above 4 boarded double door entrances; outside rubble stairs on the right to left; cobbled courtyard. In poor condition at time of inspection (June 1985).