Oxford Chambers, Printers, Braddon, Oxford House, Greenstiles Cycles

Llandrindod Wells

Forward to the street and detached; near the junction with Park Crescent, to west of the railway.

Exterior
Later C19 3-storey whitewashed brick front, slate roof, boxed eaves, large brick stack to centre left and smaller one to right gable end. 6-windows wide (uneven spacing), 2-light sashes to second floor; taller 2-light casement windows to first floor opening on to balcony; all with deep reveals. 4-panel door to ground floor left with fanlight and with plain shop front to right with recessed modern door. 2-light sash window beyond plus two 4-panel doors with rectangular fanlights. Cycle shop front to far right with plain fascia supported on double scroll brackets to ends on broad pilasters with panelled decoration. Shop window of 3 grouped sashes Half glazed door to right. Principal interest of this building is its ironwork 6-bay balcony with highly ornamental ironwork railings with foliage detail; supported on cast iron columns with lightly foliated capitals and Gothic traceried spandrels. The ironwork continues at the sides, the depth of the balcony.