Albert Hall

Llandrindod Wells

Situated on a downhill slope close to the centre of the town; beside the presbyterian chapel.

Recreational

Dated 1896, refitted 1922 for commercial entertainment.

Exterior
2-storey and basement, 5-window English Renaissance brick front with Art Nouveau entrance. Hipped slate roof. Advanced central pedimented bay with dentilled cornice on pilasters with acanthus capitals. Stringcoures hoodmoulds to 1st floor; paired sash windows under semicircular fanlights. Paired sashes under stone lintels to ground floor left and right and Venetian window arrangement to centre entrance up steps. Panels to base of doors and curved radiating glazing bars above. Lean-to hood with brackets over. Minor alterations by W Beddoe Rees who rebuilt the basement as a schoolroom for the Presbyterian Chapel adjoining.

Interior
Interior retains raked auditorium and gallery with curved front. Rectangular proscenium arch and ornamental detail to boxes.

Included for group value.