Pavilion at Spa Treatment Centre

Llandrindod Wells

Rock Park

Situated near the bottom of Rock Park near the Arlais Brook.

Health and Welfare

Erected 1908/9, altered later.

Exterior
Openwork basilican hall at the angle between the Spa pump rooms and the Spas of Wales Centre. 7 Bays by 5 bays of ironwork and steel construction with 3 roof trusses; painted corrugated high roof (formerly pagoda-style) with hipped east end and supported by the gable end of the spas of Wales Centre to west. Clerestory on all sides supported by 6 piers linked with girders; wrapround aisle roofs, with wide eaves, supported by south wall of pump rooms. Cast-iron columns to segmental arched arcades with foliated capitals, open fretwork to the inner arcades and embossed spandrels to reversed outer arcade with finials. Latticework detailing to horizontal members with foliage trails and ovals to spandrels. Other foliage detail and ribbon motifs to bases of columns. (Further ironwork detailing removed). Girders by W A Baker and Co, Newport. Ironwork by Bayliss, Jones and Bayliss, London. High roof being replaced at time of inspection (3rd July 1985).

Included for the special interest of the ironwork.