Tyn-y-Rhos

Llandrindod Wells

Set back from and below the road; approximately half a mile from the town centre.

History
Early C20 (after 1902 and probably after 1910). Arts and Crafts (influence of C F A Voysey). Originally part of a group of spa buildings and where the residents of the Highland Moors Hotel (now the Convent) drank the waters. Although altered internally and externally, the original design is still evident with projecting pedimented porches on all four sides (now removed to north and south and obscured by modern extensions to east).

Exterior
One storey and attic; roughcast walls with distinctive battered corner buttresses. Slate roof with lower transverse roofs to east and west, projecting porches, original roughcast chimney stack to centre left but later one to right after conversion to living accommodation. Coved eaves with brick moulding and open pediment to front gable, brick part-frieze to capitals of pilasters with battered bases to porch and front angles. Modern plain oculus window to front gable, blocked opening below and modern projecting flat roofed porch and panelled door, modern neo-Georgian windows to left and right in blocked previous openings. Engineering brick plinths all round, with later infill when porches removed. Blocked porch opening to right gable end and original oculus window at left gable end. Modern extensions to rear.

Interior
Originally open to roof internally, now floored in along with other alterations to living accommodation.