Upper Llanoley

Llandrindod Wells

Llanoley

Location
Approximately 1 1/2 miles E of Llandrindod Wells, beyond the golf course and reached by a short farm road. The house is set into steeply rising ground.

Exterior
Probably C17, single storey and attic whitewashed rubble farmhouse with later alterations. Corrugated iron roof, modern brick chimney stack to left gable end and two flat roofed modern dormers. One modern window to left and a central mezzanine staircase window. Cambered head to boarded door entrance and stable door entrance to right probably to former byre. (The original entrance to the house was possibly further to left forming a cross-passage to the left of the staircase). Plain rubble left side with bread oven projecting slightly to base. Rubble right side with one casement window; plain bargeboards to both gable ends. Single storey and attic rubble rear with 3 modern dormers and 2 fixed glazed windows at ground level.

Interior
Interior retains stop chamfer beams to ground floor rooms, particularly to the main room to the left which also has a timber lintel to the broad fireplace and a partition wall with two openings (? to cross passage). Stone flagged floors except to former byre. Timber partition walls and boarded doors throughout and probably original roof with tie and ridge beams and butt purlins.