Nweuadd Farmhouse

Llandrindod Wells

Neuadd

Location
Situated at the eastern end of Trefonnen Lane, high above and approximately 1\2 mile from the town. The ground falls away steeply to the west.

Exterior
Sub-Medieval and C17 single storey and attic rubble walled (part coursed and part whitewashed) farmhouse to south of the farm buildings. Steep pitched corrugated roof with slate to north end rear pitch. Central large rubble stack with high weathercourses and 4 separate rubble chimneys set diagonally with moulded caps and necking bands. Casement windows to east front; 2 modern casements to south end of west front with depressed ogee-moulded cement lintels. Blocked entrance recess below chimney stack and 4-light C16 windows with half-round and fillet profiles to timber mullions, timber lintel and stone drip-mould. Single-storey whitewashed rubble lean-to at north end of west front with brick chimney stack to base of pitch. Rubble and corrugated north end with purlins projecting behind bargeboards. Modern single storey brick extension (not in NMR photographs of 1968). Plain whitewashed rubble south end with buttress.

Interior
The original plan is unclear. C17 alterations included the division into two floors. Interior retains feather stop chamfer cross-beams to ground floor as well as one sunk quarter roll moulded beam. Much altered cruck origins still visible.