The Schoolhouse

Whitton

Cascob

Location
Lies to the east of and just below Cascob Church adjacent to the churchyard gate. Secluded setting below slopes of Radnor Forest. Victorian Gothic group of buildings.

Education

Exterior
Former Schoolroom: Single storey, coursed rubble, slate roof, crested ridge. Central flush lateral stack to front, east elevation, stone with tall raking offsets and dressed quoins, rises through the eaves and has tall cusped ogee-headed window inset. Two main windows, three light, chamfered dressed stone surround and mullions, some diamond leaded panes survive. Doorway to extreme right, chamfered dressed stone surround, modern glazed door. North gable has two tall cusped ogee-headed windows with diamond leaded panes and cusped quatrefoil window above. Small single storey rubble and slate extension to south east corner with brick cambered head window and brick dressings. Schoolhouse: Adjoins north west corner of schoolroom. Two storey range with hipped crosswing at west end. Coursed rubble, slate roof, single stone lateral stack to wing with brick upper. Timber porch on stone plinth with lean-to roof in the corner of main range and wing with decorative bracing. Dressed stone chamfered mullion windows throughout with modern glazing.

Group value with the church.