Upper Dyffryn

Whitton

Cascob

Location
Situated midway along the south side of Cascob valley about one-and-a-half miles west of Discoed crossroads.

History
C16/17 former timber-framed house with hall and jettied crosswing, partially rebuilt in stone with hall roof heightened.

Exterior
Two storeys and cellar, coursed rubble blocks with string course, exposed timber-framing to first floor of crosswing - irregular panels with some close-studding and v-braces in the apex. Slate roof, half-hipped to west of hall range. Projecting stone stacks with brick uppers to wall of crosswing and east gable of hall. Six panel door with slated canopy on plain timber posts and twelve-pane C19 sashes with brick cills to hall, nine-panel C19 lights with central metal casement to crosswing. Rear windows C19 wooden casements. The house was empty and beginning to decay at time of inspection (May 1990).

Interior
Not fully inspected. Deep chamfered beam and main joists with draw stops to crosswing, wide scroll-stopped beam to left of entrance hall. C19 remodelling including stairs, fireplaces, king-post trusses, six-panelled doors.

Group value with Lower Dyffryn with which house it contrasts in date and style.