Fron-goch Farmhouse

Whitton

Discoed

Location
Lies along the lower slopes of Litton Hill, above the Cascob valley road, half-a-mile from Discoed crossroads. Approached via a long track over fields.

1794.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeys over cellar, single pile, rendered rubble stone, slate front pitch roof, iron rear pitch. Large projecting rendered stack with 2 offsets and brick upper to left, decorative yellow/purple brick stack to right. Centre plank door approached via rendered concrete steps. Recess above door to eaves level, part glazed. Ground floor windows late C18, 3 lights with central metal casement. Upper windows 2 lights with metal casement. Marble plaque by door reads IB Esq. 1794, J Bodenham Esq. 1794. Stands empty and neglected but in fair condition - the farm buildings are used.

Listed as a good example of a small upland farmhouse in late vernacular tradition.