Yew Tree Farmhouse

Whitton

Discoed

Sited down the slope, quarter of a mile east of Discoed crossroads.

Medieval in origin, much evidence of rebuilding, C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Two storey, four bay, single pile house, the right hand bay recessed about 1ft. Painted rubble stone, slate roof, tall brick stacks projecting from front and rear eaves and roadside gable end. Door to left of centre part glazed under open timber porch. Irregular windows mainly C19/20 casements, rear elevation has regular arrangement of C19 chamfered casements.

Interior
Retains former plan with cross-passage and major trusses above room partitions. Three cruck trusses survive, the upper sections are visible in the roof space, one is infilled and smoke-blackened both sides with a mortice and tenon yoke and central post. C19 king-post roof built above. Ground floor room to south of hall passage has two C17 scroll-stopped axial beams.

Reason for designation
Included in the list for its surviving medieval features and because it forms an attractive roadside grouping with its outbuildings.