Gwernaffel Farmhouse

Whitton

Gwernaffel

Location
Set into the hillslope to the south of the A488 Knighton to Bleddfa road, one mile and a half south west of Knighton.

History
C16/17. formerly timber framed building on a stone rubble plinth, rebuilt in stone and the roof heightened C18, extended and remodelled internally in C19.

Exterior
Long two-storey, single pile range, extension at east end has small side wing under catslide roof. Coursed rubble, painted over, slate roof, projecting stone stack with offset to rear of C19 extension, also tall brick stack to rear of main building. Three window range, casements under cambered brick heads to ground floor, flat brick heads to first floor. Central half-glazed door under gable, slate hood on plain brackets. To right of door C19 tall, leaded, cross window. East gable has half-glazed door and three casements under brick cambered heads.

Interior
Remodelled but with six heavy, wide chamfered beams surviving along the former bay divisions with broach stops and stepped run-out stops. Dairy room at west end with stone shelving in-situ.

Included as a rare surviving example of a beamed interior in this part of Radnor.