Upper Litton Farmhouse

Whitton

Litton

Location
Secluded position on the northern slopes of Litton Hill and lying above the River Lugg. Approached via a long track from Whitton Bridge.

Late C18/early C19.

Exterior
Two storeys, coursed rubble stone, limewashed, rendered to south, slate roof. Flush brick end stack to north, massive projecting stone stack to south end with 2 offsets. Three window range to garden front, stone voussoirs, wooden casements with centre opening light and chamfered mullions. Gabled stone porch with open arch, single light windows, bargeboads and pendant. East elevation to farm, plainer with random smaller two-light casements. Framed plank doors.

Interior
Retains original plan and features except for blocked fireplaces. Four panel doors with looped spring door catches, beaded boxed beams, bedroom fireplace surrounds with moulded recessed panels.

Reason for designation
Included in the listing as a good example of a late vernacular farmstead which has a good landscape setting and survives largely unaltered.