Boundary walls to the Church House and Memorial House

Ruthin
Ruthin
Churchyard

Boundary walls facing School Road to the N, and surrounding the garden to Memorial House to the S.

Probably late C18-early C19, and possibly contemporary with Memorial House.

Exterior
Bounding the garden to the S of Memorial House and continuing N and W around Church House. On the W side of the garden, the wall is c1.3m high, of random stone with flat dressed stone copings; at the L end, it returns at right-angles to join the SW corner of Memorial House. Towards the R, it contains a boarded door. The S garden wall, which forms a boundary with the churchyard, consists of large blocks of random stone with string course to random stone coping. To the R, the wall projects beyond the junction with the E garden wall and may be earlier. The E wall, fronting a footpath, is of plain rubble stone; it contains a boarded door to L under a concrete lintel. It steps down towards the N as the ground falls, and is abutted by the stone gable end of an outbuilding to Memorial House. Further N the wall becomes irregular and curves round. At School Road, the wall turns sharply to the W and continues as a boundary wall to the N end of Memorial House and the rear of Church House.

Reason for designation
Listed as boundary walls retaining their historic character, and for their contribution to the historic landscape of this fine parochial close. Group value with Memorial House and Church House.