The Harp Inn

Old Radnor

Sited below Old Radnor Hill and 200m NE of St Stephen's Church.

History
C16/17. Former cross-passage timber-framed house, walls rebuilt in rubble stone, former byre/barn end rebuilt and converted to domestic use by the Landmark Trust in 1971.

Exterior
Two storeys, attic and cellar, rear extensions under catslide roofs with modern flat-roofed dormers. Stone tile roof, ridge stack and offset end stack in modern brick. Boarded door to front left. C19 cross-pattern chamfered-frame windows with metal casements to the original portion.

Interior
Large panel timber-framing exposed on rear wall and to partition wall to right of former cross-passage. Latter partition mainly cut through on ground floor but one chamfered and stopped door-frame survives. Ground floor left-hand end room has scroll-stopped beams and large rubble-lined fireplace with brick bread oven. Stone flagged floors throughout. Exposed beam with deep chamfer and step stop on first floor.

Group value in fine landscape setting with Parish Church.