Barland

Old Radnor

Barland

On N side of Middler Wood about 500m east of Offas Dyke; castle motte about 200m to S.

Exterior
C17 origins, remodelled and extended in 1857. Two storeys and attics, L-plan with additions in the form of 2 parallel ranges running NW-SE. Roughcast, part slate, part tile roofs. Older range has hipped end, plain brick stacks, gabled eaves dormers and open timber bellcote with domed leaded cap and weathervane. Small-paned cross-pattern casements to left of centre, twelve-pane sash and first-floor half-sashes in central section, sliding sashes in dormers. Enclosed rendered porch with pointed arch entry. 1857 ranges have deep-set boxed eaves and wide verges with carved brackets (decorative pierced barge-boards and drop finials shown in c1905 photograph have been removed). Three distinctive triple-shafted stacks. Twelve-pane sashes, ground floor openings with dropped cills and 2 French doors with overlights. Weathered armorial plaque with date of 1857 to south gable. Outbuildings attached to north end of house: C19 service rooms and stables. Single-storey L-plan, coursed rubble, slate roofs, boarded doors, small-paned windows.

Interior
Undistinguished C19 interior, 4-panel doors, ceiling cornices, high moulded skirting, some exposed beams to service end. Dog-leg stairs with scroll newel, curtail step, open string with template tread brackets, ramped handrail and heavy stick balusters.