Farm Buildings immediately to NW of Burfa

Old Radnor

Exterior
Good quality mid-late C19 L-plan range incorporating pony stable and trap house, loose boxes, working-horse stable and granary, open-fronted cowsheds and implement shed. Forming part of the north range is an C18 barn with high rubble plinth and end walls, stub and weather-boarded side walls. Only the tie-beams survive of the trusses, the hooped iron roof is supported on metal rods. Main range is one-and-a-half storeys with 3 gabled bays, snecked rubble block walls with plinth and dressed quoins. Voussoir cambered heads, stone cills to timber slatted window openings, ventilation slits with single dressed stone heads with arched tops and stone cills. Brick dentil eaves course, slate roofs. Solid chamfered door frames, boarded doors. To the rear, a sliding metal door obscures a fine arched entry to the trap house. Cowshed front elevation of 7 bays has chamfered wooden posts with angle braces to the wallplates, some bays partially infilled with tin sheeting, rear feeding passages.

Good group value with Burfa uphill to SE.