Outbuilding around NW Courtyard at Evancoyd

Old Radnor

Evancoyd

Location
Three separate ranges (coachhouse attached to rear of house) forming service yard uphill to rear of Evancoyd.

Exterior
C19 coach house with loft over. Coursed squared rubble, hipped slate roof, timber bellcote with leaded pyramidal cap and weathercock. Two double-door entries with flat voussoir lintels. Stone steps lead to boarded loft door, other loft openings louvred. King-post roof trusses. Range runs back to join rear wing of house. Stable range on N side of yard, converted in part to domestic accommodation C19. Two storeys, coursed rubble, slate roof, brick end stack, brick cambered lintels. Boarded doors, small-paned timber casements. Range to west of stable block C19, single storey, coursed, squared rubble, hipped slate roof, projecting entrance bay with wide brick cambered arch. Later double door entry to right. King-post trusses. These 3 outbuildings form a group with Evancoyd.