Bethel Baptist Church

Old Radnor

Evenjob

By roadside on E-W public street through village.

Exterior
Dated 1849. Voussoir medallion in west gable contains inscription reading "Bethal Baptist Chapel Erected AD1849". Coursed squared rubble, slate roof. West gable (entrance) end has eaves level string-course giving the effect of a pediment. Central framed boarded door with fanlight over, 2 flanking high windows with tooled voussoir round-arch heads and fanlight glazing. Two similar windows to side walls. Roadside elevation has very narrow, panelled Minister's door in recessed arched entrance.

Interior
Panelled gallery at west end set over 2 slender iron columns. Dado panelling with horizontally-set beaded boards. Bolted king-post truss with ceiling at collar height, stone flagged floor. Raised dais at east end, later C19 reading desk with flanking steps up. Painted text behind in arch framing.

An attractive, unaltered village chapel.