Upper House

Old Radnor

Evenjob

Part of a farmyard grouping to E of village.

C16 origins, extended in C19.

Exterior
Two-storey U-plan, the crosswings being of different dates. The right-hand wing is probably original and is hipped to the rear. Single-storey lean-to runs along length of rear wall. Rendered front, coursed rubble rear elevations, rubble plinth. Slate roofs. Brick ridge stack to left of centre, projecting rubble stack with offsets and brick upper to right-hand wing side wall. Six-panel door with transom light to right of centre range, open timber porth with slate roof. Modern casements to front and modern glazed door to left-hand wing end. Side windows small-paned casements under cambered voussoir lintels. Rear lean-to has C19 boarded doors and small-paned casements.

Interior
Not fully inspected. Some exposed timber-framing. Centre room has bressummer wall-framing and chequerboard arrangement of very deep chamfered beams with pyramid stops. Left-hand wing has narrow chamfered beams and exposed joists. Rear dog-leg stairs in this wing with wavy pattern splat balusters and squared newel with corner mouldings. Two-panel, raised and fielded door to right-hand wing. Ridge stack has massive rubble base.