Former Stable Block to Stable-Yard at Harpton Court

Old Radnor

Harpton

Location
Former stableblock (now dwelling) backing on to the truncated remains of Harpton Court. Possibly designed by John Nash.

Exterior
C19 2-storey, L-plan block in coursed rubble, hipped slate roof with modern rooflights. Drip-course stepped over first-floor windows on the south wing. Latter wing has 2 Tudor arch openings, that to the left chamfered with impost, that to the right a plain arch in greyer stone with boarded double-door infill. Ground-floor openings modern, first-floor round-headed mullions. West wing has arcade of 4 plain Tudor arches in sandstone with stippled tooling, infilled with modern glazed panels. Timber mullion to left with round headed lights under hood mould. Three modern windows on the first floor. Former granary (now Granary Cottage), detached block on north-east side of stable yard. C19, 2 storeys, coursed rubble, slate roof, rubble external steps, ground floor openings under voussoir lintels. Stable door with overlight, modern windows throughout. Gatepiers to stable yard. Ashlar blocks on plinth, flat caps.

Group value with surviving portion of Harpton Court.