Badland Farmhouse

Old Radnor

Kinnerton

Situated 0.5km W of Kinnerton.

History
Integral farmhouse to planned farm steading of 1876. Said to have been built for Gibson-Watt family of Newbridge-on-Wye.

Exterior
L-plan with 2 parallel rear service wings, adjoining single-storey bakehouse and lean-to verandah. Brick, overpainted in red with white quoining and keyblocks. Slate roofs, 2 brick stacks, deep verges bargeboards and drop-finials. All elevations have gabled eaves dormers. Enclosed front porch with lattice-work sides and glazed door, boarded rear doors. Large-paned sashes under cambered lintels and 3-light casement to kitchen.

Interior
Period interior except for some replacement of fireplaces. Dairy wing has stone salting and cooling slabs on brick piers, kitchen has large fireplace with spit rack over, panelled alcove cupboard and numerous ceiling hooks. Front rooms have coved and moulded ceiling cornices. Dog-leg stairs with planked undersides, moulded ramped handrail, chamfered stick balusters. Plain 4-panel doors with chamfered detailing.

Part of a remarkably well-preserved model-farm grouping; a building type rare in Radnorshire.