Agricultural Ranges of outbuildings at Badland Farm

Old Radnor

Kinnerton

Location
Model farm buildings for intensive stock rearing, with symmetrical ranges and 4 enclosed fold yards. Lies to the west of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Plan-form: Single-storey, 8-bay cowhouse with central feeding passage, bull box at south end and 2-storey feed store plus preparation block at north end. East and west wings have south-facing open-fronted cowsheds with feeding passage. End bay of east wing houses trap house and pony stable, end bay of west wing houses feed preparation area and enclosed sheep dipping tank. To the north-west of the main range is a 2-storey wing housing a granary over a 4-bay open-fronted cartshed and a 2-bay enclosed implement shed. To the north-east is a single-storey range including working horse stables, loose boxes, chaff pen and adjoining this is a tack room, three pigsties and goose/duck lane. At the northern end of the main range is a two-storey combination barn/shearing shed with opposing full-height double doors and opposing low sheep doors. Three detached hay barns adjacent are not original but probably late C19 in date. Homogenous appearance in red brick, English bond; openings have cambered lintels. The yards are enclosed by brick walls with glazed ridge cappings and pyramid stone cappings to gate piers. Hipped slate roofs. Along the central range are louvred ridge ventilators with leaded pyramidal caps. Open-fronted sheds have timber posts set on concrete pads with chamfered horizontal wallplate brackets. Boarded doors with pierced ventilation strips above, windows have 3-light glazed upper sections above slatted timber sections. Cart shed openings are cambered header arches over impost band and brick piers.

Interior
Retain original stall partitions and ties, feeding racks with beaded plank backs and chamfered baluster stays, and brick mangers. Bolted king post roof trusses with projecting tie-beam ends and raking braces.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine and remarkably well-preserved example of a Victorian planned farm with integrated farmhouse, rare in Radnorshire and important for its complete, unaltered state with no modern buildings on the site.