Former Station Building close to junction with A44 (Powys County Store)

Old Radnor

Stanner

Situated on wedge of ground between B4594 and A44 from Kington to Walton.

Exterior
Served New Radnor branch of the Kington/Eardisley Railway which opened September 1875. Simple, single unit plan with lean-to on right. Rockfaced rubble, plinth course, cambered voussoir lintels, shallow-pitch slate roof, crested ridge, decorative pierced barge and eaves boards, brick end stack with ornamental clay pot. Former platform side has wide central entrance with panelled double doors, flanking cross-pattern windows, deep-set with stone cills. Opposite windows to rear wall, narrow boarded doors to WCs in lean-to, each with small square window. Internal plan of waiting room with fireplace and booking office with stove.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved example of a small rural station building, currently in use as County Highways Department store.