L-Plan Range in Farmyard at Hindwell Farm

Old Radnor

Walton

Location
The main older ranges of farm buildings lying to NE and E of farmhouse and enclosing 2 sides of yard.

Exterior
Barn: Lying N-S about 50m to east of farmhouse. C18, 8-bays with 2 threshing bays. Rubble plinth, stud and weather-boarded walls, slate roof. Some queen post trusses, others are tie-beam trusses with raking struts. Partly concealed by a later byre range within yard. L-plan range: Lying close to NE of farmhouse. Earlier C19 stable/granary block, rubble walls, slate roof, hipped to the south. Adjoining late C19 5-bay cartshed with loft, rockfaced rubble at gable end, weather-boarded loft, slate roof, stone steps up to boarded door. Two-storey late C19 cowhouse range projects to the east. Rockfaced rubble with weather-boarded loft, slate roof. Seven boarded doors with brick-dressed openings. These 2 ranges of farm buildings form a group with the farmhouse.