Trewern

Old Radnor

Weythel

Large brick-fronted farmhouse in upland setting about 1.5km W of Weythel.

Exterior
c1700, 2 storeys with C19 lower service wing to rear. Red brick front with platt band on rubble plinth. Random bonding, thin, poorly-fired bricks, some of the earliest surviving in Radnorshire. Rubble rear elevations, rendered to left gable end. Two projecting brick end stacks with panelled uppers. Hipped slate roof, boxed eaves. Five-window front, new eight-pane tall sashes with horns under yellow brick cambered lintels. Central front door of tall thin panels with transom lights and plain cambered overlight. C19 trelliswork porch on stone plinth with pierced bargeboards. Rear windows all modern under brick arches, some older blocked openings visible.

Interior
Four-panel doors, dog-leg stairs with plain stick balusters, chamfered newel, open string with template brackets, panelled underside to stairs and steps down to cellar. Large open fireplace to left-hand room with chamfered timber lintel and dressed stone jambs. Exposed beam with narrow chamfer.

Large-scale farmhouse with an early brick facade of rare quality for rural Radnorshire.