Nos 13 & 14 St Peter's Square,,,Ruthin,,CLWYD,LL15 1AA
13 St Peter's Square

Ruthin
Ruthin

Location
In a block of buildings facing W into St Peter's Square between the Churchyard Gates and the Castle Hotel.

History
Probably late C18. The building was formerly the White Horse Inn, a wine and spirit merchant, which stopped trading in 1829. It was subsequently divided into 2 premises, the shop fronts probably mid-late C19.

Exterior
13 & 14 St Peter's Square A pair of shops with houses over. Three-window 3-storey block, the central windows offset slightly to the R. Constructed of pale grey coursed stone under shallow slate roofs; brick stacks to L end and R of centre. The houses have wide hornless sash windows with stone heads, 16-pane to 1st floor and 4-over-8-pane to 2nd floor. No. 13 is a 2-window range. The projecting shop front is on a stone plinth with hipped tiled roof; inset splayed central entrance with half-glazed door with plain overlight; 2-light plate-glass shop windows with slender cast iron columns to angles, with small decorated motifs at mid-level, the capitals bearing the Prince of Wales feathers. The fascia is modern. The S gable end is of rubble stone and has no openings; further gable adjoining to R, the gable end with doorway offset to R with segmental brick head; 1st floor has 2-light wooden casement offset to L. The rear has a single-storey late C20 lean-to, and C20 plain-glazed 2- or 3- light wooden casements, asymmetrically arranged.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building retaining definite late C18 character and detail, the later shop-fronts including some good late C19 detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in St Peter's Square.