NO.6 BROAD STREET,,,,,POWYS,,9207
6 Broad Street

New Radnor

Sited in a row running S from Radnor Arms PH.

Exterior
Mid C19. Two storeys (plus one-and-a-half storey lean-to to rear). Coursed squared rubble blocks with band course, low rusticated plinth, boxed eaves, slate roof, brick stacks to left gable and to rear. Distinctive round-arched openings (similar to The Laurels opposite) on ground floor with stipple-tooled voussoirs. Framed plank door with fanlight, two iron-framed ground floor windows with fanlight heads and stone cills. The window on the left is subtly different as it is a later insertion blocking the entrance arch to a former passageway which ran through the building, (following the line of one of the narrow east/west lanes of the C13 street plan). First floor windows are small-paned iron casements in chamfered timber frames under flat voussoir heads.

Six-panel doors, panelled alcove cupboard.

Group value with Nos 6 to 10 Broad Street.