The Old Rectory
11 Broad Street

New Radnor

Detached house occupying corner site between southern end of Broad Street and Rectory Lane.

Exterior
c1850, probably erected soon after the rebuilding of the parish church. Two storeys with cellar. Main, south-facing range with small central pediment, twin-gabled rear wings and further service wing with catslide roof. Gabled porch to east side with cambered voussoir arch to open front. Coursed rubble blocks, machine-cut ashlar dressings and plinth with prominent tooling. Rubble stacks with oversailing top course, one small single-flue stack set over the south pediment. Slate roof, ogee eaves-boxing. All windows twelve-pane sashes, stone cills.

Interior
Dog-leg stairs with bulbous turned newel on chamfered and moulded base, open string. Four-panel doors, panelled shutters, ceiling cornices. Massive flagstones to kitchen floor.

Group value with other listed buildings in Broad Street.