The Grove

New Radnor

Grove Bridge

Situated on the east side of B4372 just south of the Summergil Brook.

Exterior
Mid C19, two-storey detached house. Lower two-storey service range adjoins to left and single-storey wash-house adjoins to right. Coursed rubble blocks with low plinth, slate roofs, boxed eaves, two brick end stacks. Central, part-glazed door to south (garden) front with plain doorcase, pediment and over-light. Ground-floor windows are later in date with canted bays having fine margin-glazing. First-floor windows are twelve-pane sashes under flat voussoir lintels. Rear elevation has variety of windows including some original three-light iron-framed casements under similar flat lintels, also tall round-headed stair-light with fan tracery. The richly moulded six-panel door in the rear wall is re-used from elsewhere. Roof lights and dormers are modern.

Interior
Staircase with curtail steps, scroll newel, ramped, rounded handrail and stick balusters. Some six-panel doors.