The Forge
1 High Street

New Radnor

Location
Formerly part of 'The Cross Inn' together with No 2, the adjoining property known as 'The Cross'. Facing down Broad Street.

C17 in origin, the adjoining forge buildings were added in the latter part of C19.

Exterior
Two storeys, rendered, slate roof, rear section with catslide roof over, 2 rendered end stacks with brick uppers. Central, modern boarded door approached via four steps; flanking small-paned bow windows are modern. C19 iron casements in chamfered timber frames on first-floor. Blacksmith's Shop: Single-storey with attached stable adjoining the east end of the house. Coursed rubble blocks, slate roof, rubble end stack to smithy. Two-light window with boarded external shutters, boarded doors. Cambered voussoir lintel to smithy door and stable window.

Interior
Shadows of timber framing, chamfered beams. Interior of smithy unaltered. Large fireplace with raised hearth in massive rubble stack with offsets, slightly arched opening, brick cambered lintel. Smaller fireplace (now blocked) in stack attached to end of house. Single tie-beam truss with king post.

Group value with No 2 adjoining.