Church Cottage

New Radnor

Location
Reached along lane to churchyard which runs from War Memorial on High Street. Lies 400m to south-west of parish church of St Mary, interrupts churchyard boundary wall.

Exterior
Mid C18, two storeys, coursed rubble, overpainted, slate roof. Two end stacks, left-hand one a large rubble external stack with bread oven and brick upper, right hand one an internal stack with brick upper. Ground floor openings under cambered voussoir heads, boarded front door to left of centre. Windows all two-light with deep chamfered frames and single iron-framed opening casements. Rubble/weatherboarded lean-to stable/store to left hand end.

Interior
Two front rooms, studwork partition divides off pantry, dairy and stairs in rear portion. Dairy has salting slab. Exposed joists and scroll-stop beam to left-hand room, plain exposed beam and panelled corner cupboards to right-hand room. Boarded doors with strap-hinges.