Outbuildings attached to W of Downton Farmhouse

New Radnor

Downton
Lies on E side of access road and about 200m to south east of Downton House.

Exterior
Date uncertain (full inspection not possible), possibly C17, the rear (north) portion is the earliest, parallel ranges at the south end are C19. Two storeys, mainly coursed rubble of different phases, the north end has some C18 brickwork and the south front first-floor is also in brick (C19) with ashlar dressings. Slate/stone tile roofs, three tall brick stacks. Open timber porch with chamfered posts and slate roof, framed plank door with overlight. Front windows are tall two-light casements with chamfered frames and large panes. Side windows mainly three-light C19 metal-framed casements under diaper brickwork, cambered lintels. Framed plank side door under similar lintel. Outbuildings: Adjoining west side of house. L-plan range, weather-boarded with stone tile roof, heavy beamed interior.

Interior
Large flagstone floor throughout, rear portion has chamfered beams and possibly some timber framing; dairy with salting slab, kitchen with large fireplace, bread oven, thick slate window cill and back stairs to former granary and mens' quarters.

Group value with Downton House and farm outbuildings.