Part of L-Plan Farm Ranges about 20m E of Downton Farmhouse

New Radnor

Downton

Group of farmbuildings which closes the long E side of farmyard plus cowhouse along S side.

Exterior
Cowhouse: C17? forms south side of range. Two storeys, rubble plinth, weatherboard skin, iron roof, seven boarded doors, boarded loft shutters. Internal inspection not possible but square-panel timber-framing visible where some weatherboards are missing. Barn: C19, five bays, adjoins north-east corner of cowhouse. Rubble plinth, stud walls with weatherboard skin, slate roof, threshing bay with eaves-height double doors, pegged king-post roof trusses. Stable: C19, set at right angles to north-west corner of barn. Neat rubble stone, slate roof, stone voussoir flat arches, boarded gable end door, part-glazed window, boarded loft shutter. Open-fronted cowsheds: C19, adjoins north end of barn. Rubble stone rear wall, slate roof, open bays divided by chamfered timber posts with ogee-moulded eaves brackets.

Included for group value with the farmhouse.