NOS.2 & 2A UPPER CLWYD STREET (PREVIOUSLY INCLUDING BEEHIVE SHOP),,,,,CLWYD,
2 Upper Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Upper Clwyd Street
Located on the N corner of Upper Clwyd Street and St Peter's Square.

History
C18 or earlier. The cross-wing to St Peter's Square was formerly called The Beehive Shop. It was timber-framed, the S gable end of brick with blind segmental-headed openings, now all rendered.

Exterior
2 and 2A form a group. No 2 is to the R, including cross-wing to St Peter's Square. No 2A is to the L. Three-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, with short cross-wing to St Peter's square. Rendered, mainly over timber-framing, under a slate roof, with tall stone stack at junction of main range and cross-wing. Central C20 half-glazed panelled door (leading to flat over), under a flat moulded porch canopy on brackets. Late C20 shop fronts flanking. Upper storey has wooden cross-windows with top-hung lights under gabled half-dormers. No 2 has shop front with half-glazed door under an overlight, and a plain-glazed window to its L, all under a modern fascia. To R, gable end of cross-wing is rendered with no openings. Front of cross-wing, to St Peter's Square, is 1-window, the eaves swept up to form 2 full storeys. Central Venetian window to upper storey, a small-pane sash with radial glazing. Full-width projecting shop-front, rendered under a flat roof, with substantial cornice supported on brackets. Central half-glazed panelled door under a plain overlight, flanked by 2-light plate-glass windows with moulded wooden mullions; N gable end adjoined by Barclays Bank.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, for retention of its sub-medieval plan-form and good C18 front to St Peter's Square. Group value with surrounding listed buildings.