U-Plan Farm Ranges to W of Knowle Farmhouse

New Radnor

Knowle Hill

Farm ranges 15m west of farmhouse incorporating barn, cowhouses and granary.

Exterior
Mid C18 barn/cowhouse range: Sited downslope. Rubble end walls with brick dressings, rubble plinth, weatherboarded loft and gables, iron roof. Three-bay barn with large double doors to threshing bay. Stud walls with diagonal bracing, tie-beam trusses with two sets of angle struts, large windbraces. One bay partition has base of C18 brickwork. Flagstone threshing floor. C19 calf pens: Forms W side of ranges; single-storey weatherboarded front, slate roof. Cowhouse/stable: Possibly late C18. Two storeys, high rubble base walls with brick dressings, weatherboarded and iron loft, iron roof. Replacement boarded doors. Granary: Late C19, adjoins east end of stable. Rubble base walls with brick dressings, weatherboarded loft, iron roof, stone external steps alongside yard elevation, boarded door.

Group value with the farmhouse.