Bryn

New Radnor

The Smatcher
Lies 0.75km south-east of New Radnor on northern slope of The Smatcher.

Exterior
Mid C19 (?) or perhaps refacing of earlier house. Two storeys, coursed rubble, stone slate roof, half-hipped to right, tall brick stack to left end and rear lateral stack. Brick and slate lean-to housing wash-house at right-hand end. Orderly window arrangement, ground-floor openings under cambered voussoir heads, all chamfered, transomed frames with iron-bar glazing and central opening casement. First-floor windows, three-light iron casements with chamfered frames. Panelled front door, hipped slated porch canopy on chamfered posts. Outbuildings: L-plan range 25m north of the farmhouse incorporating a four-bay barn and lofted cowhouse. High rubble base walls, stud framework uppers with weatherboarding, slate and corrugated iron roofs. Contemporary with the farmhouse.

Interior
Single-pile plan with central stairs between parlour and kitchen; end bay houses back-stairs and dairy with two salting slabs. Kitchen and dairy end have scroll-stopped beams, parlour has straight-cut stopped beam. Flagstone floors, boarded doors with strap-hinges.