NOS.7,9 & 9A WELL STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
7 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

In a block of buildings fronting Well Street, on a steep slope.

History
Pair of C19 houses, possibly designed with shop fronts; that to R was removed before the 1970s, that to L was renewed in the C20.

Exterior
Nos 7-9 form a group. No 7 is a shop. No 9 is divided, with entrance to No 9A to front and No 9 to rear. Two-storey 3-window range, rendered or roughcast over brick, under a slate roof with tile cresting; the stacks are missing. Moulded wooden eaves cornice; rusticated quoins, those to R removed by the 1970s; small-pane sash windows; vehicular through-passage beneath central window. No 7 is a 2-window range, with rectangular through-passage opening to R and C20 shop-front to L. Shop front has half-glazed wooden door with plain overlight to R and 2-light shop window to L, articulated by plain pilasters with capitals, supporting a moulded cornice. Upper storey has 20-pane hornless sash windows in raised eared surrounds, that to R lower and with a keystone. West gable end is of brick. Rear, above through-passage, has tall top-hung window to L and 2 small plain-glazed windows to R. Adjoining to R is a large 2-storey rear wing, also rendered over brick. It has a 6-pane sash to each storey to L, that to upper storey with segmental brick head. To R, late C20 panelled door with 3 small lights above. To far R, a further late C20 panelled door, entrance to a large modern range adjoining to R (not included), rendered with uPVC windows.

Interior not seen.