Graig Farmhouse

Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Graig

Location
Hillside setting 0.5km south of A488 Penybont to Bleddfa road, 2km north-east of Llanfihangel-Rhydithon.

Exterior
C17 with refronting, porch and dairy additions of 1861 (painted date plaque on porch). The porch wing also houses the stairs. Two storeys, single pile plan, coursed rubble blocks, slate roof, bargeboards to centrally-placed, gabled porch wing, boxed eaves, deep verges. Central ridge stack with modern brick upper. Flat arch stone voussoir lintels to all front elevation openings. Central modern door with small plain overlight. Regular window arrangement, all modern casements.

Interior
C17 three-unit, lobby entry plan with large back-to-back fireplace openings to central stack. Rubble jambs, the former 'hall' opening being partially reduced in rubble stone and having chamfered timber lintel with scroll stops. Hall and end room have wide chamfered axial beams which rest upon an original plank and muntin screen partition. The screen has slightly chamfered muntins and chamfered head rail and carpenters' marks at the base of the muntins. The roof was raised in 1861 and the pitch lowered; all the trusses have shouldered king posts and show much re-use of earlier roof timbers.

Good example of a remade vernacular farmhouse with surviving internal detailing.