Tan House Chapel

Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Tan House

Lies on west side of Tan House crossroads alongside by-road to Dolau.

Exterior
Stone plaque above porch reads: 'Tan House Chapel Welsh Calvanistic Methodist erected 1854. Reverence my Sanctuary I am the Lord'. Single-storey, square plan, rendered with incised mock ashlar blocks, low plinth, wide boarded eaves, slate roof. Central door behind enclosed timber porch, door of narrow boards with arch head. Flanking pointed-arch windows with plain large-pane glazing. Left-hand side has taller arched window with tracery head. Rear elevation has two eight-pane sashes with slightly cambered heads. Forecourt railings and gate, spear-headed on low rubble plinth.

Interior
Gallery set above entry, raked underside, two squared posts, panelled front with chamfered stiles and moulded top rail. Low panelled pulpit, flanking steps have turned balusters. Matchboarded dado.

Good example of a simple country chapel which groups with other listed items at cross-roads.