Neuadd

Penybont

Ceffnlys

Location
Isolated position about 3.25 km (2 miles) SW of Penybont, close on N side to the site of Ceffnlys Castle. The Court Leets of Ceffnlys Borough were held in the house until the mid C19.

History
Probably C17 in origin, substantial C19 alterations and additions when it was two dwellings for a time.

Exterior
Two storeys, single range with two later rear gabled wings set either side of a centrally placed lean-to section. Rubble walls with roughcast render, substantially raised roof line, slate roof with roof lights. Large stone ridge stack to left of centre with distinctive over-sailing courses and vertical ribbed detail (partially obscured by the later roof). Enclosed porch, all modern doors and windows.

Interior
Lobby-entry plan with large back-to-back open fireplaces. Eastern room fireplace has moulded (double ogee) stone jambs and moulded timber lintel. Exposed beams with straight cut and scroll stops. Two plain later staircases with boarded undersides and scratch moulded handrails. Studwork partitions, flagstone floors.

Reason for designation
Included for its historical importance and because of surviving internal features from its earlier origins.