Ruthin
Ruthin

In a block of buildings fronting Well Street, on a steep slope.

History
Early C19, but probably with earlier origins. The shop-front had C19 detail until the 1970s, with 5 pilasters supporting a cornice.

Exterior
Three-storey 4-window block including shop-front to L. Roughcast over brick with smooth rendered dressings; slate roof with brick end stacks, on a rendered plinth. Detail includes raised sill bands and quoin strips. First floor has 12-pane hornless sash windows with narrow glazing bars in raised eared surrounds with keystones. Similar window to R of ground floor. To 2nd floor, late C20 2-light wooden windows, immediately under the eaves, with raised reveals. Entrance to No 15 is to R of centre, with half-glazed panelled door, the frosted glass possibly replacing wooden panels, reached by 2 stone steps; flat cantilevered porch canopy, moulded and panelled to underside. To L, shop-front with mid-late C20 detail; plain pilasters articulating openings, supporting an angled fascia, which may mask an earlier cornice. Shop has 2-panel wooden door with overlight, R of which is a 2-light shop window. To L is a further doorway, probably to a through-passage, with cast iron gate with plain uprights and scrollwork to lock-rail, boarded behind. Rear is 4-window, mainly with 3-light wooden or uPVC casements, but with single lights to far R. The windows are at different levels, and those 2nd from L have segmental heads.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large town-house retaining definite early C19 character and detail, notwithstanding alteration to shop-front.