Larch Grove

Penybont

Llandegley
Situated by roadside about 1.2km (0.75 mile) SW of Llandegley village on E side of main road.

Early C19.

Exterior
Long low range with rear lean-tos. Formerly a roadside inn known as The Drover's Arms. The range includes cottage, stables, cowhouses and a barn under a single roof line. Two storeys, painted rubble stone, some breeze block patching and blocked openings, slate roof. Dairy lean-to behind cottage is also in stone, other additions are stud and weatherboards. Two brick stacks. Front porch stone/slate, open-fronted, boarded front door with strap hinges. Various small-paned casement windows of C19/C20 date. Boarded stable/cowhouse doors, tall double boarded doors to barn.

Interior
Exposed plain squared beams and joists, flagged floors Main room has moulded bressumer above partially-reduced fireplace opening; smaller room has C19 cast-iron fire grate and panelled alcove cupboard. The rooms above the stables are plastered and were used for accommodation.

Listed as a long range by roadside with considerable vernacular character.