Graig

Penybont

Llandegley Rocks

Location
Situated below the northern slopes of Llandegley Rocks about 1.2km (0.75 mile) SW of Llandegley village.

Probably 1728, formerly house and attached barn/byre, the latter now partially demolished.

Exterior
Two storeys, single pile, painted rubble stone, slate roof. Two squared rubble end stacks, two eaves dormers to front elevation, modern lean-to porch. Date stone now obscured in porch roof space. Small-paned, iron-framed windows under brick cambered heads.

Interior
Much period detail including fine plank and muntin screen dividing the two main ground-floor rooms; chamfered head and base rail, chamfered muntins and round headed doorway. Other room partitions are of heavy pegged studs with woven lath infill. Exposed beams with scroll stops, one supported on a moulded bracket fixed to the fireplace lintel. Large open fireplace with bread oven, smaller parlour fireplace both with scroll stopped timber lintels. Heavy boarded and battened doors, flagstone floors, later stair with squared newel, stick balusters and boarded underside. [Carvings on the fireplace lintel of a bunch of grapes and the date 1728 are said to have been made in the 1950s.]

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a group of small but distinctive C18 vernacular houses on the lower slopes of Llandegley Rocks, of which Graig, Little Graig and Upper Graig retain most character.