Nantddu

Penybont

Nantddu

Lies about 2.4km (1+ miles) SW of Llandegley village.

Late C18.

Exterior
Two storeys with attics and single-storey rear portion under catslide roof. Rubble stone, tin roof to main part. Two end stacks one of brick, one larger squared rubble stack with brick dressings. Symmetrical window arrangement and central door. Modern, half-glazed door under canopy. Tall thin timber casement windows under flat voussoir heads. Rear section has an enclosed porch and two dormers, also an original mullion window to the dairy.

Interior
Not inspected. Said to be unaltered since RCAHM visit in 1969. They recorded period interiors with good quality open-well staircase, scroll-stopped beams, large open fireplaces and a moulded door surround.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, well-preserved example of a later C18 vernacular farmhouse of regional type. Group value with earlier outbuilding.