Vronlase (The Old Farmhouse)

Penybont

Vronlase

Location
Isolated position close under the western slopes of Radnor Forest about 1 mile NE of Llandegley village.

Possibly C17 in origin with complex piecemeal later alterations and enlargements.

Exterior
L-plan with three separate roof lines forming two distinct blocks with a linking section. Coursed rubble with remnants of limewash, mainly slate roofs, some tin sheeting to the N wing. Some evidence of blocked doors and windows. One extant chimney stack in the corner of the S wing with reduced brick upper. The S side of the N wing has a raised roof line, the N side has a larger "dormer" projection which is possibly a capped chimney stack. The W front was remodelled in mid C19: three-window range, central four-panel door, open porch with chamfered posts and slate canopy, decorative bargeboards and ridge cresting. Twelve-pane sash windows with dressed stone surrounds and cills. N range has late C19 and C20 large-pane sashes with brick dressings.

Interior
Not examined in detail due to lack of access and some structural collapse. Substantial square-panel timber-frames partition walls, chamfered and stopped beams, dog-leg stair with turned balusters, C18 two-panel doors.

Listed as a substantial multi-period farmhouse with associated farm buildings.