Wern, including adjoining outbuilding range

Penybont
Wern
Llandegley

Isolated setting about 2.4 km (1+ miles) NE of Llandegley village.

Mid C19.

Exterior
Two storeys, red brick front, rubble stone rear. Slate roof. Brick end stack to right. Two windows either side of central door, all under brick cambered heads; boarded door, original small-paned timber windows with brick cills. Interior largely unaltered. Central stairs with match-boarded partition walls, large open fireplace with bread oven inset to one side, exposed deepset softwood joists, brick partition wall to rear scullery. Cowhouse/stable range adjoins the west end. Mid C19, rubble stone, studwork and weatherboarded walls with boarded front to hay loft. Tin roof and some wall repairs in tin. Three boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Included in the list as an unspoilt representative example of a later type of vernacular smallholding dwelling.